Barbastelle and Brandt Classes
Welcome to Barbastelle and Brandt’s page!
Hello, my name is Mrs Day and I am very excited to be the class teacher for Barbastelle class. I have been a teacher for six years having gained my PGCE at Bath Spa University. I have a background in history having previous earned a history degree and I am very passionate about children’s reading. I love sharing any books that will excite their imagination as well as support their creative writing. When not teaching, I enjoying baking and crafting as well as occasionally picking up my ukulele. I have lived in Bath for nearly twelve years, but also make the most of the holidays when I love to travel and explore. I am very grateful to be working at Abbot Alphege and I look forward to the year ahead!
The Barbastelle Bat
The Barbastelle is a scarce bat that lives in woodland and forages over a wide area. It has a distinctive ‘pug-like’ appearance because of its upturned nose.
An elusive bat, the Barbastelle lives in woodland and roosts in crevices in trees. All UK bats are nocturnal, feeding on midges, moths and other flying insects that they find in the dark by using echolocation. Barbastelles forage over a variety of habitats and are fast and agile fliers. They mate in autumn, hibernate over the winter (usually underground), and give birth to a single pup in late spring.
The Barbastelle has long and silky fur that is blackish-brown in colour, but with white tips. It has rounded ears that meet on the forehead, and a short, upturned nose, giving it a pug-like appearance.
Hello! My name is Miss Seyers. I joined Abbot Alphege this year and I’m very excited to be Brandt class’s teacher. I am in my third year of teaching. I have lots of things I love to do, but I really, really love music and singing. I sing in the choir at Bath Abbey and absolutely love it.
Mrs Day and I work really closely together as both classes have Year 3 and 4 children, and we all make one big, amazing team!
The Brandt’s Bat
The Brandt’s bat is a small bat with shaggy, dark grey or light brown fur on its back. Its face is pinkish and the fur on its belly is pale grey. It is very similar in appearance to the Whiskered bat, but is slightly larger.
Brandt’s bats emerge soon after sunset and feed on moths and small insects low to the ground in woodland and near water. They roost in all kinds of houses and may use bat boxes. During the summer, females form maternity colonies and have just a single pup. Brandt’s bats hibernate in caves and tunnels over winter.
To find out what we are learning this term:
Our learning for Terms 1 and 2:
Our learning for Terms 3 and 4:
If you have any questions please ask Mrs Day or Miss Seyers.